Home SPORTS Odisha Swimming Championship kicks off

Odisha Swimming Championship kicks off

0
SHARE

Odisha Sun Times Sports Bureau

Cuttack, May 30: The 55th Odisha State Swimming Championship-2014 began at the Odisha Cricket Association (OCA) Club swimming pool here this morning.

The two-day event was was inaugurated by Asirbad Behera, honourary general secretary of Odisha Olympic Association (OOA) and Odisha Cricket Association (OCA).

Odisha Swimming  Championship
Odisha Swimming Championship

Among others, executive editor of Suryaprava, Bikash Swain, vice presidents of Odisha Swimming Association Atun Ghose and Harish Mohanty, joint secretary, Odisha Swimming Association Kintan Jena, and Treasurer, Cuttack District Athletic Association Rusinath Sahu were present.

Mentioned hereunder is the result of the championship on day one.

Junior Boys: Group-I

50 mtr Freestyle: Dibyalochan Hati, Sambalpur (1st), Basen Tudu, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Papu Lakra, Sundargarh (3rd)

50 mtr Back Stroke: Rajiv Minz, Sambalpur (1st), Dhira Kujur, Sundargarh (2nd), Jaylal Bhoi, Sambalpur (3rd)

50 mtr Butterfly: Sonu Patel, Sambalpur (1st), Dibyalochan Hati, Sambalpur (2nd), Dhira Kujur, Sundargarh (3rd)

50 mtr Breast Stroke: Aditya Biswal, Sambalpur (1st), Raskan Dang, Sambalpur (2nd), Basen Tudu, Bhubaneswar (3rd)

100 mtr Butterfly: Sonu Patel, Sambalpur (1st), Aditya Biswal, Sambalpur (2nd), Papu Lakra, Sundargarh (3rd)
100 mtr Back Stroke: Rajeev Minz, Sambalpur (1st), Dhira Kujur, Sundargarh (2nd), Jaylal Bhoi, Sambalpur (3rd)

Junior Girls: Group-I

50 mtr Freestyle: Rounded Tudu, Bhubaneswar (1st), Singi Hasa, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Namita Tudu, Khurda (3rd)

50 mtr Back Stroke: Rounded Tudu, Bhubaneswar (1st), Singi Hasa, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Namita Tudu, Khurda (3rd)

50 mtr Butterfly: Rounded Tudu, Bhubaneswar (1st), Singi Hasa, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Namita Tudu, Khurda (3rd)

50 mtr Breast Stroke: Anju Paradia, Bhubaneswar (1st), Namita Tudu, Khurda (2nd), Singi Hasa, Bhubaneswar (3rd)

100 mtr Breast Stroke: Anju Paradia, Bhubaneswar (1st), Namita Tudu, Khurda (2nd), Namrata Roy, Khurda (3rd)

swimmingJunior Boys: Group-II

50 mtr Freestyle: Omkar Das, Bhubaneswar (1st), Parthajit Bose, Cuttack (2nd), Jadumani Kisan, Sambalpur (3rd)

50 mtr Back Stroke: Omkar Das, Bhubaneswar (1st), Hardique Abhinandan Pattnaik, Sambalpur (2nd), Jadumani Kisan, Sambalpur (3rd)

50 mtr Butterfly: Omkar Dash,Bhubaneswar (1st), Sachikanta Mallick,Sundargarh (2nd), Hardique Abhinandan Pattnaik, Sambalpur (3rd).

50 mtr Breast Stroke: Sachikanta Mallick, Sambalpur (1st), Swadhin Behera, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Adarsh Patel, Sambalpur (3rd).

100 mtr Butterfly: Sachikanta Mallick,Sundargarh (1st), Hardique Abhinandan Pattnaik,Sambalpur (2nd), Jadumani Kisan, Sambalpur (3rd)

100 mtr Breast Stroke: Swadhin Behera,Bhubaneswar (1st), Adarsh Patel, Sambalpur (2nd), Sachikanta Mallick, Sundargarh (3rd)

100 mtr Freestyle: Omkar Das, Bhubaneswar (1st), Sachikanta Mallick, Sundargarh (2nd), Parthajit Bose, Cuttack (3rd)

Junior Girls: Group-II

50 mtr Freestyle: Adyasha Mishra, Bhubaneswar (1st), Tulsi Kisan, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Santosini Kisan, Keonjhar (3rd)

50 mtr Back Stroke: Adyasha Mishra, Bhubaneswar (1st), Jyotsna Pradhan, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Meena Bag, Keonjhar (3rd)
50 mtr Butterfly: Tulsi Kisan, Bhubaneswar (1st), Jyotsna Pradhan Bhubaneswar (2nd), Santosini Kisan, Keonjhar (3rd)

50 mtr Breast Stroke: Tulsi Kisan, Bhubaneswar (1st), Jochhna Pradhan, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Meena Bag, Keonjhar (3rd)

100 mtr Back Stroke: Adyasha Mishra, Bhubaneswar (1st), Jyotsna Pradhan, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Reeya Sahoo, Cuttack (3rd)

100 mtr Breast Stroke: Tulsi Kisan, Bhubaneswar (1st), Jyotsna Pradhan (2nd), Meena Bag, Keonjhar (3rd)

100 mtr Freestyle: Tulsi Kisan, Bhubaneswar (1st), Santosini Kisan, Keonjhar (2nd), Meena Bag, Keonjhar (3rd)

Sub Junior Boys: Group-III

50 mtr Freestyle: Kishore Behera, Sambalpur (1st), Subham Parida, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Kumar Abhilas, Bhubaneswar (3rd)

50 mtr Back Stroke: Subham Parida,Bhubaneswar (1st), Ganesh Naik, Sambalpur (2nd), Samprit Pandey, Sambalpur (3rd)

50 mtr Breast Stroke: Kishore Behera, Sambalpur (1st), Ganesh Naik, Sambalpur (2nd), Arpit Beriha, Sundargarh (3rd)

100 mtr Back Stroke: Subham Parida, Bhubaneswar (1st), Ganesh Naik, Sambalpur (2nd), Samprit Pandey, Sambalpur (3rd)

100 mtr Breast Stroke: Kishore Behera, Sambalpur (1st), Ganesh Naik, Sambalpur (2nd), Arpit Beriha, Sundargarh (3rd)

Sub Junior Girls: Group-III

50 Freestyle: Pratyasa Ray, Bhubaneswar (1st), Khusi Gupta, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Janhavi Sahu, Sambalpur (3rd)

50 mtr Back Stroke: Pratyasa Ray, Bhubaneswar (1st), Janhavi Sahu, Sambalpur (2nd), Niharika Das, Keonjhar (3rd)

50 mtr Breast Stroke: Khusi Gupta, Bhubaneswar (1st), Pratyasa Ray, Bhubanswar (2nd), Janhavi Sahu, Sambalpur (3rd)

50 mtr Butterfly: Pratyasa Ray, Bhubaneswar (1st), Janhavi Sahu, Sambalpur (2nd), Niharika Das, Keonjhar (3rd)

Sub Junior Boys: Group-IV

50 mtr Freestyle: Abhijit Durga, Khurda (1st), Manoj Behera, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Swatik Ghose, Cuttack (3rd)

50 mtr Breast Stroke: Nakul Sandha, Sambalpur (1st), Rupa Lama, Sambalpur (2nd), Purnachandra Behera, Boudh (3rd)

50 mtr Butterfly: Manoj Behera, Bhubaneswar (1st), Anmol Mohanty, Cuttack (2nd), Rudransh Singh, Cuttack (3rd)

50 mtr Back Stroke: Manoj Behera, Bhubaneswar (1st), Abhijit Durga, Khurda (2nd), Nakul Sandha, Sambalpur (3rd)

Sub Junior Girls: Group-IV

50 mtr Freestyle: Arpita Sahu, Sambalpur (1st), Dasprit Kaur Sadhi, Sambalpur (2nd), Deeksha Sahoo, Cuttack (3rd)

50 mtr Breast stroke: Arpita Sahu (1st), Sambalpur, Orissa Lee Patnaik (2nd), Bhubaneswar, Dasprit Kaur Sadhi, Sambalpur (3rd)

50 mtr Butterfly: Arpita Sahu, Sambalpur (1st), Dasprit Kaur Sadhi, Sambalpur (2nd), Aastha Anjaria, Bhubaneswar (3rd)

50 Back Stroke: Arpita Sahu, Sambalpur (1st), Orissa Lee Patnaik, Bhubaneswar (2nd), Dasprit Kaur Sadhi, Sambalpur (3rd)