Home FEATURED Odisha Polls: BJD announces 1st list of candidates

Odisha Polls: BJD announces 1st list of candidates

0
SHARE

Bhubaneswar: With less than a month left for the elections, Biju Janata Dal (BJD) Supremo and Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik today announced the fist list of candidates for nine out of 21 Lok Sabha and 54 out of 147 Assembly seats.

The nine Lok Sabha candidates are Chandra Sekhar Sahu (Berhampur), Kousalya Hikaka (Koraput), Achyuta Samanta (Kandhamal), Puspendra Singh Deo (Kalahandi), Ramesh Majhi (Nabarangpur), Prasanna Acharya (Bargarh) Sunita Biswal (Sundergarh) Pramila Bisoi (Aska) and Kalikesh Singh Deo (Bolangir).

For the Assembly polls, the 54 candidates are:

  1. Naveen Patnaik (Hinjli)
  2. Naveen Patnaik (Bijepur)
  3. Jagannath Saraka (Bissam Cuttack)
  4. Lal Bihari Himirika (Rayagada)
  5. Rabi Narayan Nanda (Jeypore)
  6. Snehangini Chhuria (Atabira)
  7. Bikram Kumar Panda (Berhampur)
  8. Raghunath Gomango (Gunupur)
  9. Usha Devi (Chikiti)
  10. Dr Pradeep Panigrahi (Gopalpur)
  11. Surya Narayan Patro (Digapahandi)
  12. Prabhu Jani (Lakshmipur)
  13. Subash Chandra Behera (Chhatrapur)
  14. Sushanta Singh (Bhatli)
  15. Naba Kishore Das (Jharsuguda)
  16. Purna Chandra Swain (Surada)
  17. Bikram Keshari Arukha (Bhanjanagar)
  18. Manjula Swain (Aska)
  19. Pradeep Amat (Boudh)
  20. Ramesh Behera (Daspalla)
  21. Niranjan Pujari (Sonepur)
  22. Kalyani Gajapati (Paralakhemundi)
  23. Ajay Das (Kantabanjhi)
  24. Padmanabha Behera (Biramaharajpur)
  25. Latika Pradhan (Kabisuryanagar)
  26. Srikant Sahu (Polsara)
  27. Nandini Devi (Sanakhemundi)
  28. KK Suryamani Baidya (Khallikote)
  29. Mahidhar Rana (Kantamal)
  30. Tukuni Sahu (Titilagarh)
  31. Chakradhar Kanhar (Baliguda)
  32. Bijaya Ranjan Singh Bariha (Padampur)
  33. Subash Gond (Umerkote)
  34. Manohar Randhari (Dabugaon)
  35. Lambodhar Nial (Khariar)
  36. Padmini Dian (Kotpad)
  37. Purnabasi Nayak (Mohana)
  38. Dushmanta Nayak (Bhawanipatna)
  39. Saroj Meher (Patnagarh)
  40. Debesh Acharya (Bargarh)
  41. Raghuram Padal (Koraput)
  42. Sadashiva Pradhani (Nabarangpur)
  43.  Purna Chandra Baka(Chitrakonda)
  44. Mausudi Bag (Dharmagarh)
  45. Bhupindar Singh (Narla)
  46. Capt Dibya Shankar Mishra (Junagarh)
  47. Rajendra Dholakia (Nuapada)
  48. Saluga Pradhan (G. Udaygiri)
  49. Jogesh Singh (Sundergarh)
  50. Mangala Kishan (Rajgangpur)
  51. Stephen Soren (Talsara)
  52. Sarada Prasad Nayak (Rourkela)
  53. Subrat Tarai (Raghunathpalli) 
  54. Ranjit Kisan (Bonai)

Worth mentioning, simultaneous polls will be held in Odisha for 21 Lok Sabha seats and 147 Assembly Constituencies in four phases on April 11, 18, 23 and 29. The candidates can file their nominations from today. The last date for filing nominations is March 25. The verification process of nomination papers will take place on March 26. The last date for nomination withdrawal will be March 28.