Home ODISHA LATEST Odisha polls : Naveen plays safe with list-4, names 7 LS and...

Odisha polls : Naveen plays safe with list-4, names 7 LS and 41 Assembly candidates

4
SHARE

Odisha Sun Times Bureau

Bhubaneswar, Mar 20:

Naveen Patnaik today announced the fourth list of party candidates for 41 Assembly and 7 Lok Sabha seats. It is clear from the list that he has played it safe and not risked making too many changes.naveen niwas re mukhyamantri nabin patnaik 3 ya parjaya prathi talika ghosana karuchanti.

According to the fourth list,  while sitting MPs Baijayant Panda (Kendrapara), Tathagat Satpathy (Dhenkanal), Bhatruhari Mahtab (Cuttack), Arjun Charan Sethi (Bhadrak), Pinaki Mishra (Puri) have retained their claims over their respective constituencies, a fresher Rabindra Jena and sitting MLA Ramchandra Hansda have been fielded in Baleswar and Mayurbhanj Lok Sabha constituencies, respectively.

An interesting development, although strongly anticipated.  is that the newly elected Rajya Sabha member AU Singhdeo has been recalled to contest the Bolangir assembly seat in place of his political secretary Harekrishna Sarangi who was earlier allotted the party ticket.

Singhdeo will resign as Rajya Sabha MP, the chief minister said.

Mahidhar Rana has been named as the party candidate for the Kantamal assembly constituency. Both Bolangir and Kantamal assembly seats will go to polls in the first phase.

Nine sitting MLAs and one MP have been denied tickets. The MLAs who have been dropped are Kalindi Behera (Cuttack Sadar), Anjali Behera (Hindol), Srinath Soren (Udala), Kamalakanta Nayak (Jashipur), Manoranjan Sethi (Badasahi), Bijay Nayak (Chandbali), Sidharth Sekhar Singh (Khandapada), Satyanarayan Pradhan (Ranpur) and Bhagaban Kanhar (Kantamal).

Besides, the sitting MP from Mayurbhanj Laxman Tudu has also been denied the ticket this time.

Candidates for the Assembly seats for the second phase

The names of 41 candidates for the second phase Assembly seats announced today are :

Prafulla Mallick-Kamakhyanagar,Dr Nrusingh Sahu –Parjang, Brajakishore Pradhan-Talcher, Rajanikant Singh-Angul, Debi Prasad Mishra-Badamba, Pravat Tripathy-Banki, Ranendra Pratap Swain-Athagarh,

Debasis Samantray-Barabati-Cuttack, Chandrasarathi Behera- Cuttack Sadar, Pravat Biswal-Choudwar-Cuttack, Prasant Behera-Salepur, Pratap Jena-Mahanga, Pratap Keshari Deb-Aul, Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak-Mahakalapada, Maheswar Mohanty-Puri, Sanjay Dasburma-Brahmagiri, Pradip Maharathy-Pipili,

Raghunath Sahu-Chilika, Rabi Narayan Mohapatra-Ranpur, Arun Sahu-Nayagarh, Byomakesh Ray-Chandbali, Mangal Singh Sodi-Jashipur, Bijaya Kumar Nayak-Karanjia, Sudam Marandi-Bangiriposi,

Anant Das-Bhogarai, Aswini Patra-Jaleswar, Sukant Nayak-Nilagiri, Bijayshree Routray-Basudevpur, Pramila Mallick-Binjharpur, Amar Prasad Satpathy-Badachana, Pranab Balabantray-Dharmasala, Anubhav Patnaik-Khandapada, Samir Ranjan Das-Nimapara, 

Debashis Nayak-Bari, Seema Nayak-Hindol, Badhav Hansda-Saraskana, Sananda Marandi-Baripada, Ganeswar Patra-Badasahi, Golak Nayak-Udala, Prafulla Samal-Bhandaripokhari.

4 COMMENTS

  1. Please ensure factual details before publication of the details of news on BJD candidates – Because there are number of error in the list.

Comments are closed.