Home HEADLINES Jumbo-sized, new-look Odisha PCC team announced

Jumbo-sized, new-look Odisha PCC team announced

0
SHARE

Odisha Sun Times Bureau
Bhubaneswar, Aug 1:

Seven months after taking charge, the president of the Odisha Pradesh Congress Committee (OPCC) Prasad Harichandan today announced his new team, which  included five political secretaries, a post created for the first time.

Prasad Harichandan: Will the jumbo sized PCC quell dissidence?
Prasad Harichandan: Will the jumbo sized PCC quell dissidence?

The 96-member jumbo sized PCC team comprises 10 vice presidents, one Treasurer, 25 general secretaries, five political secretaries and no less than 55 secretaries.

The new PCC team has 80 percent new faces with 11 tribal members, 14 Dalit members and 12 members from minority committee.

Even defectors from other parties – Bhimsen Choudhuy from BJP, Hamid Hussain from BJD and Bibhu Tarai from CPI – have been given due recognition. All three of them have been made general secretaries.

There is a preponderance of under-40 leaders in the new team with as many as 77 of the 96 new PCC members belonging to this category.

The PCC chief has clearly taken great care to ensure that there is not much room left for disgruntlement by nominating everyone who is someone in the party to some post or the other.

Most Congress leaders have expressed happiness at the new team announced by Harichandan,

“All sections of society and all regions of the state have been given due representation. In fact, each of the 30 districts has got representation in the new-look team,” said newly nominated general secretary Sulochana Das.

“The best part about this team is the number of youngsters who have been included,” said senior leader Suresh Routray, who himself is not exactly a spring chicken/

The complete list of new PCC team members is as follows:

Vice Presidents: Bijaylaxmi Sahu (Cuttack), Judhistir Jena (Baleswar), Narayan Das (Kendrapara), Pradip Majhi (Nabarangpur), Rabindra Kumar Sethi (Puri), Ranjib Biswal (Jagatsinghpur), Sandhya Mohapatra (Nayagarh), Sadan Nayak (Nabarangpur), Sucharita Mohanty (Puri) and Suresh Mohapatra (Cuttack).

Treasurer: Mohammad Moquim

General Secretaries: Ashwini Guru (Sambalpur), Ashok Mallick (Kendrapara), Bhimsen Choudhury (Sundargarh), Bibhu Prasad Tarai (Jagatsinghpur), Bikram Kumar Panda (Ganjam), Biswaranjan Mohanty (Puri), Chinmaya Prasad Behura (Jajpur), Dasarathi Gamang (Gajapati), Debasis Patnaik (Cuttack), Giribala Behera (Cuttack city), Gobardhan Das (Kalahandi), Dr Hamid Hussain (Sundargarh), Harish Gourang (Kendrapara), Jogesh Singh (Sundargarh), Jayant Mohanty (Kendrapara), Kishore Jena (Bhubaneswar), Pramod Kumar Pradhan (Rourkela), Sangram Keshari Jena (Keonjhar), Sasmita Behera (Angul), Shyam Sundar Hansda (Mayurbhanj), Srinath Mishra (Jajpur), Subhendu Mohanty (Bhubaneswar), Sulochana Das (Jajpur), Sumitra Jena (Bhubaneswar) and Swagatika Patnaik (Khordha).

Political Secretaries: Bikash Garabadu (Bhubaneswar), Binapani Samal (Bhubaneswar), Manoj Pradhan (Khordha), Prakash Chandra Mishra (Cuttack) and Rabindra Kumar Ray (Rourkela).

Secretaries: Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi (Nuapada), Akshya Kumar Mallick (Bhadrak), Alok Mishra (Keonjhar), Bhabani Shankar Pati (Jharsuguda), Bijay Dwivedi (Jajpur), Bijayananda Chaulia (Angul), Biplab Jena (Angul), Biswabhusan Das (Puri), Chandrasekhar Parida (Kandhamal), Chinmaya Sundar Das (Kendrapara), Chitralekha Mohanty  (Bhubaneswar), Debashis Bhuyan (Cuttack), Farzana Tabassum (Koraput), Ganesh Pradhan (Rourkela), Hardeep Singh (Bargarh), Hemant Kar (Kandhamal), Jayakrushna Mulia (Bhubaneswar), Joginath Bahubalendra (Khordha), Kailash Mukhi (Kandhamal), Manas Acharya (Puri), Manjushree Kalpana Routray (Cuttack), Manoj Mohapatra (Jajpur), Manoranjan Routray (Kendrapara), Narayan Jena (Jagatsinghpur), Nikunja Pasayat (Cuttack), Nipon Kumar Das (Bargarh), Nirmal Kumar Nayak (Sundargarh), Niraj Lochan Das (Mayurbhanj), Pradeep Mohapatra (Bhubaneswar), Pradipta Kumar Das (Cuttack), Prakash Jena (Bhubaneswar), Premanand Behera (Puri), Priyabrata Majhi (Mayurbhanj), Niroj Das (Mayurbhanj), Radha Ranjan Satpathy (Khordha), Rajendra Kumar Jena (Ganjam), Samanta Kumar Khamari (Kalahandi), Sanjay Kumar Tripathy (Ganjam), Saroj Padhi (Ganjam), Satyabrata Nayak (Nayagarh), Shabir Hussain (Rourkela), Siddheswari Prasad Mishra (Dhenkanal), Sonali Sahu (Khordha), Subodh Pani (Angul), Sudhanidhi Mohapatra (Jajpur), Sudhanshu Kumar Das (Bolangir), Sudhanshu Mohanty (Bhubaneswar), Sudhir Kumar Panda (Sambalpur), Sujit Mohapatra (Puri), Sukanti Das (Angul), Suryakant Rout (Cuttack), Susant Behera (Cuttack), Sushant Pradhan (Boudh), Sushant Tripathy (Bhubaneswar) and Tumbanath Panda (Ganjam).

Apart from this, Dharanidhar Nayak has been appointed as the chairman of Legal and Human Rights Committee.