Home ODISHA LATEST Odisha CM confers Biju Patnaik Sports, Bravery awards

Odisha CM confers Biju Patnaik Sports, Bravery awards

0
SHARE

Odisha Sun Times Bureau
Bhubaneswar, Aug 29:

Odisha Chief minister Naveen Patnaik conferred the Biju Patnaik Sports Award for Lifetime Achievement on start sprinter of yesteryear Rachita Homya Mistry here this evening.

Star weightlifter K Ravikumar, who won the silver at the recently concluded Commonwealth Games (CWG) at Glasgow, received the ward for the year 2011 while Anuradhan Biswal was awarded for the year 2013.

The Biju Patnaik Bravery Award was conferred on social activist Linkan Subudhi while Umakanta Mishra of ETV received the award for the Best Sports Journalist for 2013.

They were among the 50 sports persons, coaches, journalists, litterateurs, artists, dancers and NGOs awarded at a function at Jayadev Bhawan here this evening.
Biju

The list of the awardees with the year of their selection for the award is as follows:

1. Rachita Homyar Mistry-athlete (2010)
2. Anuradha Biswal-athlete  (2013)
3. Pratima Puhana- rowing (2010)
4. K Ravi Kumar-weightlifter (2011)
5. Minati Sethi-weightlifter (2012)
6. Debashis Das-chess (2013)
7. Ashok Kumar Mishra-coach (2010)
8. Gangadhar Behera-coach (2011)
9. Jose Jacob-coach (2013)
10. Tapan Kumar Swain-journalist (2010)
11. Debasis Sundaray-journalist  (2011)
12. Sarbeswar Mohanty-journalist  (2012)
13. Umakant Mishra-journalist  (2013)
14. Linkan Subudhi-social service (2013-14)
15. Ganesh Chandra Jena-mountaineer
16. Devidutta Panda-mountaineer
17. Jogabyasa Bhoi-mountaineer
18. Sahaya (NGO) (2009-10)
19. Susant Kumar Biswal-social service   (2009-10)
20. Narendra Kumar Bhoi-social activist (2009-10)
21. Shrutishree Nayak-literature (short story)  (2009-10)
22. Rajani Ransingh-literature (poetry) (2009-10)
23. Pinaki Ranjan Mohanty-painting (2009-10)
24. Sikan Kumar Panda-graphics (2009-10)
25. Aniket Pallav Nayak-Odissi dance (2009-10)
26. Sur Sangam Sanskrutik Sansad (NGO) (2010-11)
27.  Satyaban Dalabehera-social service  (2010-11)
28. Dasarathi Srichandan-social service  (2010-11)
29. Girija Prasad Mishra-literature (poetry) (2010-11)
30. Mitali Priya Giri-Odissi dance (2010-11)
31. Mukundadev Sahu-classical vocal (Hindustani) (2010-11)
32. Baby Prusty-visual art (painting) (2010-11)
33. Asit Kumar Swain-visual art (graphics)  (2010-11)
34. The Chetana (NGO) (2011-12)
35. Prakash Chandra Jena-social service (2011-12)
36. Nabin Kishore Behera-social service (2011-12)
37. Debapriya Priyadarshi Chakra-literature (essay) (2011-12)
38. Karabi Kadambini Patnaik-Odissi dance (2011-12)
39. Sasanka Sekhar Sahu-classical vocal (Hindustani) (2011-12)
40. Swagat Seva Sangh (NGO) (2012-13)
41. Saroj Kumar Mahakud-social service (2012-13)
42. Chintu Prasad Nayak–social service (2012-13)
43. Kishore Chandra Sahu-literature (poetry) (2012-13)
44. Saloni Rout-Odissi dance (2012-13)
45. Bagmideva Bhattacharjee-classical vocal (Hindustani) (2012-13)
46. Parivar and Socio Cultural Voluntary Organisation (2013-14)
47. Mohd Imran Ali-social service (2013-14)
48. Amitabh Sahu-social service (2013-14)
49. Biswabhusan Champatiray-Odissi dance (2013-14)
50. Anima Das-classical vocal (Hindustani) (2013-14)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here