BJD sweeps chairperson polls; but falls short of 50 mark

    0
    SHARE

    OST Bureau

    Bhubaneswar, Sep 30:

    As expected, the ruling Biju Janata Dal (BJD) swept the polls for chairpersons of urban local bodies (ULBs) winning as many as 48 out of the 66 ULBs, including the prestigious Berhampur Municipal Corporation (BMC), that went to polls on September 19. But the tally fell short of the half century mark that BJD supremo and Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik had hoped to touch.

    bjd-5

    The Congress came a distant second with just 11 while the BJP won in two ULBs: Rairangpur and Badbil. While the BJP was always expected to win in Rairangpur, its win in Badbil came as a bit of surprise.

    Independents turned put to be the surprise package winning the elections in as many as five ULBs: Koraput, Anandpur, Jatni,  Kodala and Udala.

    K Madhavi of the BJD would be the new mayor of the BMC. The councillor for Ward No 16 was preferred by party supremo Naveen Patnaik over three other women councillors who won the elections on BJD ticket. The BMC mayor’s post, it may be noted, is reserved for women.

    The victory of BJD in what is Naveen’s home turf was made sweeter by the fact that at least five of the Congress councillors voted in favour of Madhavi. Aas for the Congress, the cross-voting could not have come at a worse time with the general elections just six months away.

    LIST OF ELECTED CHAIRPERSONS

    (source : I& PR Department, Govt of Odisha )

    Elected Chairpersons

    Sl. No.

    Name of the District.

    Sl. No.

    Name of the Urban Local Body

    Reservation of Chairperson

    Name of the elected Chairperson.

    Party Affiliation

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    5

    6

    1

    Angul

    1

    Angul Municipality

    UR

    Akshaya Kumar Samant

    INC

    2

    Athamalick N.A.C.

    BCC

    Surendra Kumar Pradhan

    INC

    3

    Talcher Municipality

    BCC

    Pabitra Bhutia

    BJD

    2

    Balasore

    4

    Balasore Municipality

    BCC

    Alok Kumar Sahu

    BJD

    5

    Jaleswar N.A.C.

    STW

    Smt. Subhasini Singh

    INC

    6

    Soro N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Subhasmita Mohanty

    INC

    7

    Nilagiri N.A.C.

    UR

    Radha Gobinda Khatua

    BJD

    3

    Bhadrak

    8

    Basudevpur N.A.C.

    UR

    Ashok Kumar Dash

    INC

    9

    Bhadrak Municipality

    UR

    Manas Kumar Mohanty

    BJD

    4

    Boudh

    10

    Boudhgarh N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Smt.Dipti Prava Swain

    BJD

    5

    Cuttack

    11

    Athagarh N.A.C.

    UR

    Suchitra Sahu

    BJD

    12

    Banki N.A.C.

    BCC

    Akshaya Kumar Pradhan

    BJD

    13

    Choudwar Municipality

    UR

    Kailash Chandra Prusty

    BJD

    6

    Dhenkanal

    14

    Dhenkanal Municipality

    SC

    Indramani Behera

    BJD

    15

    Bhuban N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Swarna Manjari Sahu

    BJD

    16

    Kamakhyanagar NAC

    UR

    Dharmananda Parida

    BJD

    7

    Gajapati

    17

    Kasinagar N.A.C.

    BCCW

    Smt.M. Sudharani

    BJD

    18

    Paralakhemundi Municipality

    BCCW

    Smt.M. Lalita

    INC

    8

    Ganjam

    19

    Berhampur Municipal Corpn.

    BCCW

    Smt.K. Madhabi

    BJD

    20

    Chikiti N.A.C.

    BCCW

    J.Anusuya Achary

    BJD

    21

    Digapahandi N.A.C.

    SCW

    Smt.Sunita Sethi

    BJD

    22

    Gopalpur N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    A. Mahalaxmi

    BJD

    23

    Aska N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Madhusmita Pallai

    BJD

    24

    Belguntha N.A.C.

    UR

    Chandramani Samal

    BJD

    25

    Bhanjanagar N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Sunita Kumari Dalbehera

    BJD

    26

    Buguda N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Sasmita Pattnaik

    INC

    27

    Soroda N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Smt.Sanghamitra Swain

    BJD

    28

    Chhatrapur N.A.C.

    BCCW

    G.Arati

    BJD

    29

    Ganjam N.A.C.

    BCCW

    Smt.Urmila Palei

    BJD

    30

    Hinjilicut N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Smt.Gouri Panigrahi

    BJD

    31

    Kabisuryanagar NAC

    BCCW

    Smt.Laxmipriya Sahoo

    BJD

    32

    Khalikot N.A.C.

    BCCW

    Smt.Jyostna Rani Nahak

    BJD

    33

    Kodala N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Smt.Sunita Prava Sahu

    IND

    34

    Polsara N.A.C.

    UR

    Smt.Prafulla Kumar Pradhan

    INC

    35

    Purusottampur NAC

    BCCW

    Smt.Y. Rani Kumari

    BJD

    36

    Rambha N.A.C.

    BCCW

    Soudamini Biswal

    BJD

    9

    Jagatsinghpur

    37

    Jagatsinghpur Municipality

    UR

    Sri Biplab Choudhury

    INC

    10

    Jajpur

    38

    Vyasanagar Municipality

    UR

    Smt.Sabita Rout

    BJD

    39

    Jajpur Municipality

    UR

    Bhaba Prasad Dash

    BJD

    11

    Kendrapada

    40

    Pattamundai N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Smt.Baijayantimala Lenka

    BJD

    12

    Keonjhar

    41

    Anandapur Municipality

    SC

    Saraswati Jena

    IND

    42

    Barbil Municipality

    UR

    Dillip Mishra

    BJP

    43

    Joda Municipality

    SCW

    Manjula Patra

    BJD

    44

    Keonjhar Municipality

    UR

    Mina Majhi

    BJD

    13

    Khurda

    45

    Jatni Municipality

    UR

    Sangram Keshari Routray

    IND

    46

    Balugaon N.A.C.

    UR

    Laxmi Priya Majhi

    BJD

    47

    Banapur N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Pushpanjali Jena

    BJD

    48

    Khurda Municipality

    UR

    Sanjuikta Sahu

    BJD

    14

    Koraput

    49

    Kotpad N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Suchitra Swain

    BJD

    50

    Jeypur Municipality

    STW

    R.Padma

    BJD

    51

    Koraput N.A.C.

    UR

    Biswa Bhusan Pattnaik

    IND

    15

    Malkangiri

    52

    Malkangiri N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Rajwant Kaur

    BJD

    16

    Mayurbhanj

    53

    Rairangpur N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Sailabala Mohanta

    BJP

    54

    Udala N.A.C.

    UR

    Saubhagya Kumar Sahu

    IND

    55

    Karanjia N.A.C.

    UR

    Sri Premjit Sahoo

    BJD

    17

    Nawarangpur

    56

    Nawarangpur Municipality

    STW

    Smt.Basanti Saura

    BJD

    57

    Umarkot N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Smt.Pinki Agrawal

    BJD

    18

    Nayagarh

    58

    Khandapada N.A.C.

    SC

    Smt.Amita Das

    BJD

    59

    Nayagarh N.A.C.

    BCC

    Guru Prasad Jena

    INC

    19

    Puri

    60

    Konark N.A.C.

    UR

    Bhanumati Routray

    BJD

    61

    Nimapada N.A.C.

    BCC

    Sanatan Pradhan

    BJD

    62

    Pipili N.A.C.

    SCW

    Smt.Runu Behera

    INC

    63

    Puri Municipality

    UR

    Jayant Kumar Sarangi

    BJD

    20

    Rayagada

    64

    Gudari N.A.C.

    WOMEN

    Sujata Patra

    BJD

    65

    Gunupur N.A.C.

    ST

    Kabita Sabar

    BJD

    66

    Rayagada Municipality

    WOMEN

    V.Gouri Jayanti

    BJD

    ABSTRACT

    BJD

    48

    INC

    11

    BJP

    2

    IND

    5

    Total

    66

     

     

     

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here