Home INDIA & BEYOND INDIA Here’s the full list of Union Council of Ministers after reshuffle

Here’s the full list of Union Council of Ministers after reshuffle

0

New Delhi:  Following is the complete list of Union Council of Ministers after Sunday’s reshuffle and expansion:

Narendra Modi: Prime Minister, in charge of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space, all important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers:

1 Rajnath Singh – Home Affairs
2 Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs
3 Arun Jaitley – Finance and Corporate Affairs
4. Nitin Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
5 Suresh Prabhu – Commerce and Industry
6 D.V. Sadananda Gowda – Statistics and Programme Implementation
7 Uma Bharati – Drinking Water and Sanitation
8 Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
9 Maneka Sanjay Gandhi – Women and Child Development
10 Ananthkumar – Chemicals and Fertilisers; Parliamentary Affairs
11 Ravi Shankar Prasad – Law and Justice; and Electronics and Information Technology
12 Jagat Prakash Nadda – Health and Family Welfare
13 Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Civil Aviation
14 Anant Geete – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
15 Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries
16 Narendra Singh Tomar – Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines
17 Chaudhary Birender Singh – Steel
18 Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs
19 Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
20 Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment
21 Smriti Zubin Irani – Textiles; and Information and Broadcasting
22 Harsh Vardhan – Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Environment, Forest and Climate Change
23 Prakash Javadekar – Human Resource Development
24 Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
25 Piyush Goyal – Railways; and Coal
26 Nirmala Sitharaman – Defence
27 Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minority Affairs

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1 Rao Inderjit Singh – Planning (independent charge); and Chemicals and Fertilisers
2 Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Labour and Employment
3 Shripad Naik – Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
4 Jitendra Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge); Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space
5 Mahesh Sharma – Culture (independent charge); and Environment, Forest and Climate Change
6 Giriraj Singh – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
7 Manoj Sinha – Communications (independent charge); and Railways.
8 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Youth Affairs and Sports (independent charge); and Information and Broadcasting.
9 R.K. Singh – Power; and New and Renewable Energy
10 Hardeep Singh Puri – Housing and Urban Affairs
11 Alphons Kannanthanam – Ministry of Tourism; and Electronics and Information Technology

Ministers of State

1 Vijay Goel – Parliamentary Affairs; and Statistics and Programme Implementation
2 Radhakrishnan P. – Ministry of Finance; and Shipping
3 S.S. Ahluwalia – Drinking Water and Sanitation
4 Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi – Drinking Water and Sanitation
5 Ramdas Athawale – Social Justice and Empowerment
6 Vishnu Deo Sai – Steel
7 Ram Kripal Yadav – Rural Development
8 Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Home Affairs
9 Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary – Mines; and Coal
10 Rajen Gohain – Railways
11 V.K. Singh – External Affairs
12 Parshottam Rupala – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Panchayati Raj
13 Krishan Pal – Social Justice and Empowerment
14 Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor – Tribal Affairs
15 Shiv Pratap Shukla – Finance
16 Ashwini Kumar Choubey – Health and Family Welfare
17 Sudarshan Bhagat – Tribal Affairs
18 Upendra Kushwaha – Human Resource Development
19 Kiren Rijiju – Ministry of Home Affairs
20 Virendra Kumar – Women and Child Development; and Minority Affairs
21 Anantkumar Hegde – Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
22 M.J. Akbar – External Affairs
23 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti – Food Processing Industries
24 Y.S. Chowdary – Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences
25 Jayant Sinha – Civil Aviation
26 Babul Supriyo – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
27 Vijay Sampla – Social Justice and Empowerment
28 Arjun Ram Meghwal – Parliamentary Affairs; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
29 Ajay Tamta – Textiles
30 Krishna Raj – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
31 Mansukh L. Mandaviya – Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Chemicals and Fertilisers
32 Anupriya Patel – Health and Family Welfare.
33 C.R. Chaudhary – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Commerce and Industry
34 P.P. Chaudhary – Law and Justice; and Corporate Affairs
35 Subhash Ramrao Bhamre – Defence
36 Gajendra Singh Shekhawat – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
37 Satya Pal Singh – Human Resource Development; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

(IANS)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here